2017 Big 8 Women's Volleyball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
August
Fri. 25 Taft 1 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  SRJC Classic #1, 21-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-15
  Folsom Lake 3 Hartnell 2 Final
  Hartnell Classic #1, 19-25,25-21,25-20,29-31,15-3
  Folsom Lake 3 Foothill 1 Final
  Hartnell Classic #1, 23-25, 25-14,25-14, 25-20 @ Hartnell
  American River 3 Lassen 0 Final
  Butte Classic, 25-12, 25-21, 25-16 @ Butte College
  Yuba 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Quad, 25-9, 25-11, 25-14
  Solano 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  San Joaquin Delta College - Stockton, California @ Stockton, CA
  San Mateo 2 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  SRJC Classic #1, 23-25, 25-20, 17-25, 25-18, 15-10
  Cosumnes River 3 Yuba 1 Final
  San Joaquin Delta College - Stockton, California @ Stockton, CA
  American River 0 Butte 3 Final
  Butte Classic, 25-19, 25-17, 25-20
  Solano 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Quad, 25-15, 25-23, 25-23
  Simpson University JV 0 Modesto 3 Final
  25-15, 27-25, 25-19
Sat. 26 Lassen 0 Modesto 3 Final
  Modesto End of Summer Classic, 25-20, 25-23, 27-25
  West Hills Coalinga 1 Modesto 3 Final
  Modesto End of Summer Classic
Wed. 30 Santa Rosa 0 West Valley 3 Final
  Feather River Classic, 25-23, 25-22, 27-25 @ Feather River Colleg
  Shasta 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic, 25-23, 25-17, 25-14
  Modesto 0 Hartnell 3 Final
  Merced Blue Devil Classic, 25-14, 25-23, 25-17 @ Merced College
  Diablo Valley 1 Merced 3 Final
  Merced Blue Devil Classic, 25-20, 25-19, 17-25, 25-22
  Sacramento City 0 San Francisco 3 Final
  CCSF Rams Classic, 25-16, 25-19, 25-10
  Santa Rosa 0 Feather River 3 Final
  Feather River Classic, 25-19, 29-27, 25-12
  Sacramento City 1 Reedley 3 Final
  CCSF Rams Classic, 25-16, 23-25, 25-23, 25-23 @ CCSF
  Diablo Valley 3 Modesto 1 Final
  Merced Blue Devil Classic, 25-19, 22-25, 26-24, 25-23 @ Merced College
  San Mateo 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic, 25-19, 29-27, 25-20
  Cosumnes River 3 Canada 2 Final
  College of San Mateo - San Mateo, California @ San Mateo, CA
 
September
Fri. 1 Diablo Valley 3 Yuba 1 Final
  Yuba Classic, 23-25, 26-24, 25-15, 25-11
  Feather River 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  SCC Quad, 25-15, 25-16, 25-11
  Diablo Valley 3 Shasta 0 Final
  Yuba Classic, 25-11, 25-16, 25-22 @ Yuba
  Marin 1 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Foothill 2 American River 3 Final
  ARC 3-Way Tourney, 25-22, 25-15, 19-25, 20-25, 15-11
  San Joaquin Delta 3 De Anza 1 Final
  De Anza Tourney #1, 25-22, 25-15, 23-25, 25-17
  Feather River 3 Sierra 1 Final
  SCC Quad, 25-12, 29-27,14-25, 25-21 @ Sacramento City Coll
  Taft 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  De Anza Tourney #1, 27-25, 25-8, 25-21 @ DeAnza
  Butte 3 Sierra 0 Final
  SCC Quad, 27-25, 25-23, 25-23 @ Sacramento
  Columbia 1 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Fresno 3 American River 1 Final
  ARC 3-Way Tourney, 25-18, 25-16, 32-34, 25-20
  Butte 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  SCC Quad, 25-19, 25-18, 26-24
Sat. 2 Folsom Lake   Shasta   Postponed
  Rescheduled for 10/14
  Folsom Lake   Siskiyous   Postponed
  Rescheduled for 10/14 @ Shasta College
Wed. 6 Folsom Lake 3 San Francisco 0 Final
  Golden Gate Classic, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19
  Shasta 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  West Valley Classic, 25-16, 25-11, 26-24 @ West Valley
  Sacramento City 3 Taft 1 Final
  Foothill Classic, 25-23, 25-20, 10-25, 25-14 @ Foothill College
  Folsom Lake 3 Napa Valley 0 Final
  Golden Gate Classic, 25-12, 25-17, 25-14 @ San Francisco
  Santa Rosa 3 Marin 1 Final
  West Valley Classic, 25-15, 25-22, 20-25, 25-20 @ Saratoga
  Fresno 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Delta Quad #2, 25-20, 25-11, 25-20 @ delta
  Diablo Valley 3 Siskiyous 1 Final
  6th Falcon Classic, 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-12 @ Solano College
  Sacramento City 1 Foothill 3 Final
  Foothill Classic, 20-25, 25-12, 25-13, 25-23
  Modesto 1 West Hills Coalinga 3 Final
  Diablo Valley 1 Butte 3 Final
  6th Falcon Classic, 21-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-18 @ Solano
  Fresno 3 San Joaquin Delta 1 Final
  Delta Quad #2, 25-22, 26-24, 24-26, 25-22
  American River 3 Yuba 0 Final
  25-21, 25-18, 25-16
  Cosumnes River 3 Chabot 0 Final
Fri. 8 American River 3 Foothill 1 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 2, 25-19, 26-28, 25-22, 25-19 @ Delta
  Cosumnes River 0 De Anza 3 Final
  De Anza Classic #2 - Cupertino, California
  Sierra 3 MiraCosta 2 Final
  Canada Classic, 25-20, 17-25, 25-15, 16-25, 15-13 @ skyline
  Napa Valley 0 Diablo Valley 3 Final
  DVC Classic, 25-13, 25-9, 25-14
  Santa Rosa 3 Gavilan 1 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 7, 23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18 @ Delta College
  Shasta 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 8, 25-15, 25-8, 25-9
  Siskiyous 2 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  De Anza Classic #2 - Cupertino, California @ De Anza College
  Sierra 3 Marin 0 Final
  Canada Classic, 25-22, 25-21, 25-17 @ San Bruno
  American River 0 Fresno 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 9, 25-8, 25-12, 25-19 @ Delta
  Modesto 1 Cuesta 3 Final
  25-9, 26-24, 23-25, 25-21
  Ohlone 3 Diablo Valley 2 Final
  DVC Classic, 27-25, 22-25, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10
  Santa Rosa 1 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 16, 25-16, 18-25, 25-17, 27-25
  Sierra 3 Canada 0 Final
  Canada Classic, 25-20, 25-21, 25-17 @ Skyline
Sat. 9 West Valley 3 Sacramento City 1 Final
  Panther Classic, 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-19
  San Francisco 0 American River 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 21, 26-24, 25-12, 26-24 @ Delta College
  Cabrillo 3 San Joaquin Delta 0 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 24, 27-25, 25-20, 25-16
  Butte 2 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 23, 25-18, 11-25, 25-21, 15-25, 15-13 @ Stockton
  Simpson University JV 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  Panther Classic, 25-11, 25-9, 25-10
  Santa Rosa 3 American River 1 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 30, 23-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-18 @ Stockton
  Feather River 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match 31, 3rd Place Final, 26-24, 25-21, 25-18
Tue. 12 De Anza 1 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 25-22
Wed. 13 De Anza 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Panther Classic II, 25-13, 25-9, 26-24
  Foothill 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic, 25-23, 25-21, 25-18
  Butte 1 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Folsom Lake Classic, 25-20, 24-26, 25-18, 25-20
  Cabrillo 3 Folsom Lake 0 Final
  Folsom Lake Classic, 25-17, 25-23, 25-15
  Shasta 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  Panther Classic II
  Lassen 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Siskiyous 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic
Fri. 15 Sacramento City 1 San Mateo 3 Final
  25-22, 15-25, 25-23, 30-28
  Diablo Valley * 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-16, 25-18
  Modesto * 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  American River * 1 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-27, 25-19, 25-23, 25-23
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Santa Rosa 2 Final
  Big 8, 22-25, 20-25, 25-23, 25-13, 15-12
Sat. 16 Sacramento City 0 Cabrillo 3 Final
  Cabrillo Classic, 25-9, 25-17, 25-11
  Modesto 2 Siskiyous 3 Final
  Columbia Classic, 20-25, 23-25, 25-14, 27-25, 15-11 @ Columbia
  Sacramento City 0 Fresno 3 Final
  Cabrillo Classic, 25-10, 25-16, 25-7 @ Cabrillo
  Modesto 3 Columbia 0 Final
  Columbia Classic, 25-14, 25-17, 25-21
Wed. 20 Folsom Lake * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-10, 25-16, 25-14
  Sierra * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-18, 25-22, 25-15
  Santa Rosa * 3 American River 2 Final
  Big 8, 18-25, 25-23, 25-20, 18-25, 15-10
Fri. 22 Lassen 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  25-9, 25-14, 25-16
  Cosumnes River * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sacramento City * 0 Modesto 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-16, 25-22
  Diablo Valley * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 28-26, 25-19, 25-11
  American River * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-18, 25-9, 25-13
Sat. 23 American River 1 Feather River 3 Final
  Cabrillo College Classic, 25-19, 25-18, 22-25, 25-17 @ Cabrillo
  American River 0 Cabrillo 3 Final
  Cabrillo Classic #2, 25-16, 25-14, 25-10
Wed. 27 Modesto * 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-18, 25-19
  Cosumnes River * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Sacramento City * 1 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 21-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-15
  Diablo Valley * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-11, 25-14, 25-12
Thu. 28 Sierra * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 28-26, 25-23, 25-10
Fri. 29 San Joaquin Delta * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Folsom Lake * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 25-18, 25-21
  American River * 3 Diablo Valley 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-23, 21-25, 25-20, 29-27
Sat. 30 Fresno 2 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Folsom Lake Classic II, 25-23, 16-25, 14-25, 25-21, 15-13
  Feather River 2 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Folsom Lake Classic II, 25-20, 22-25, 17-25, 25-20, 15-7
 
October
Wed. 4 Santa Rosa * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 25-20, 27-25
  Cosumnes River * 0 American River 3 Final
  Folsom Lake * 3 Sierra 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-16, 25-6
  Diablo Valley * 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  Big 8 , 25-12, 25-23, 25-19
Fri. 6 Cosumnes River * 1 Diablo Valley 3 Final
  Santa Rosa * 1 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 22-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-14
  Sacramento City * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-11, 25-17, 25-14
  Modesto * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-10, 25-18, 25-14
Wed. 11 San Joaquin Delta * 3 Folsom Lake 2 Final
  Big 8, 25-23, 25-16, 9-25, 20-25, 15-8
  Sacramento City * 3 Cosumnes River 1 Final
  American River * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 25-19, 25-19
Thu. 12 Sierra * 3 San Joaquin Delta 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-22, 25-20, 26-24
Fri. 13 American River * 1 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 21-25, 25-22, 25-18
  Diablo Valley * 0 Modesto 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 25-18, 26-24
Sat. 14 Folsom Lake   Shasta   Cancelled
  Folsom Lake   Siskiyous   Cancelled
  Shasta Classic Tournament @ Neutral
Wed. 18 Folsom Lake * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-13, 25-21
  Cosumnes River * 2 Modesto 3 Final
  Sierra * 3 American River 2 Final
  Big 8, 16-25, 23-25, 29-27, 25-19, 15-11
Fri. 20 Cosumnes River * 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Sacramento City * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-11, 25-16, 25-20
  Diablo Valley * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-22, 25-8, 25-19
Sat. 21 Butte   Santa Rosa   Cancelled
  SRJC Classic #2
Wed. 25 Sierra * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Modesto * 1 Sacramento City 3 Final
  Big 8, 20-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-22
  Santa Rosa * 2 Diablo Valley 3 Final
  25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 14-25, 15-13
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 American River 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 17-25, 25-15, 25-16
Fri. 27 Sierra * 3 Santa Rosa 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-18, 25-23 @ Sacramento
  American River * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19
  Folsom Lake * 3 Modesto 1 Final
  Big 8, 14-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-21
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-10, 25-14, 25-14
  Santa Rosa * 3 Cosumnes River 1 Final
Mon. 30 Santa Rosa * 3 Sacramento City 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-21, 10-25, 25-17, 25-22
 
November
Wed. 1 Modesto * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21
  Cosumnes River * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Sacramento City * 1 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 26-24, 17-25, 25-8, 25-6
  Diablo Valley * 0 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-23, 25-13
Thu. 2 Santa Rosa * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-21, 25-15, 25-21
Fri. 3 Modesto * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 26-24, 25-10, 25-18
  American River * 3 Cosumnes River 2 Final
  Sierra * 3 Folsom Lake 2 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-23, 14-25, 17-25, 18-16
  Sacramento City * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-23, 28-26, 25-21
Mon. 6 American River * 2 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 18-25, 25-17, 17-25, 25-17, 15-10
Wed. 8 Diablo Valley * 1 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-22, 25-21, 23-25, 25-23
  Folsom Lake * 3 Santa Rosa 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-21, 31-29
  Sierra * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 25-22, 25-12
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Modesto 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-12, 25-23, 23-25, 25-16
Thu. 9 Santa Rosa * 2 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 16-14
Fri. 10 Solano 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  25-14, 25-17, 25-20
  Cosumnes River * 3 Sacramento City 2 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 25-19, 23-25, 21-25, 15-11
  Folsom Lake * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-17, 25-18, 25-20
  Modesto * 0 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-17, 25-19, 25-22
Tue. 14 Folsom Lake * 3 American River 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-13, 25-23, 21-25, 25-21
  Modesto * 3 Diablo Valley 2 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 23-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-13
  Sacramento City * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-21, 25-15, 25-21
  San Joaquin Delta * 2 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 22-25, 25-21, 17-25, 15-11
Tue. 21 Foothill % 0 Sierra 3 Final
  North Regional Playoffs, Round 1, 25-16, 25-20, 25-17
  Gavilan % 1 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  CCCAA NorCal Championships (Rd. 1)
  American River % 1 De Anza 3 Final
  North Regional Playoffs, Round 1, 23-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-17
  Butte % 3 Santa Rosa 2 Final
  North Regional Playoffs, Round 1, 28-26, 23-25, 18-25, 25-14, 15-6
  San Francisco % 2 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  North Regional Playoffs, Round 1, 26-24, 23-25, 21-25, 25-19, 15-12
Sat. 25 San Joaquin Delta % 3 Fresno 2 Final
  North Regional Playoffs, Round 2, 25-20, 19-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-12
  Folsom Lake % 3 Sierra 1 Final
  North Regional Playoffs, Round 2, 22-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-20
 
December
Sat. 2 San Joaquin Delta % 3 MiraCosta 1 Final
  CCCAA State Championship Quarterfinals @ Solano College
  Folsom Lake % 0 Irvine Valley 3 Final
  CCCAA State Championship Quarterfinals @ Solano College
  San Joaquin Delta % 3 Cabrillo 2 Final
  CCCAA State Championship Semifinals @ Solano College
Sun. 3 San Joaquin Delta % 1 Irvine Valley 3 Final
  CCCAA Championship Final @ Solano College
* Conference
% Post season