2019 Big 8 Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
August
Wed. 28 Solano 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Delta Quad #1, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20 @ Delta College
  Los Medanos 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Quad #1, 25-17, 25-21, 25-19
  Solano 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Quad #1, 25-22, 25-18, 25-19
  Los Medanos 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Delta Quad #1, 25-16, 25-20, 27-25 @ delta
  Modesto 1 Merced 3 Final
  25-22, 25-20, 22-25, 25-23
Thu. 29 Southwestern Oregon 0 American River 3 Final
  25-13, 25-18, 25-18
Fri. 30 Feather River 3 Sierra 0 Final
  Sac City Quad, 25-15, 25-22, 25-17 @ sac city
  Foothill 3 Santa Rosa 2 Final
  19-25, 25-9, 25-20, 22-25, 15-12
  Diablo Valley 0 Yuba 3 Final
  Yuba Classic #1, 25-11, 25-20, 25-23
  Las Positas 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Pirates Quad - Modesto, California @ Modesto, CA
  West Hills Coalinga 1 Modesto 3 Final
  Modesto Quad, 25-22, 18-25, 25-15, 25=22
  Feather River 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Sac City Quad, 25-20, 25-17, 25-20
  Diablo Valley 0 Shasta 3 Final
  Yuba Classic #1, 25-15, 25-17, 25-15 @ Yuba
  De Anza 2 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Taft Quad, 10-25, 20-25, 25-19, 26-24, 15-7 @ Taft
  Las Positas 2 Modesto 3 Final
  Modesto Quad, 20-25, 25-16, 23-25, 25-18, 15-3
  West Hills Coalinga 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Pirates Quad - Modesto, California @ Modesto, CA
  Fresno 3 American River 1 Final
  22-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-14
  Butte 3 Sierra 1 Final
  25-17, 14-25, 25-19, 25-21 @ sac city
  San Joaquin Delta 3 Taft 0 Final
  Taft Quad, 25-7, 25-10, 25-14
  Butte 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  25-9, 25-13, 25-19
Sat. 31 Feather River 3 American River 1 Final
  23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-17
  Folsom Lake 3 Hartnell 1 Final
  Hartnell Classic #1, 25-22, 25-21, 22-25, 25-19
  Folsom Lake 3 Sequoias 0 Final
  Hartnell Classic #1, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21 @ Salinas
 
September
Wed. 4 Shasta 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic, 25-12, 25-18, 25-12
  West Valley 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Sac City Quad #2, 25-14, 25-21, 25-18
  San Mateo 3 Cosumnes River 1 Final
  LMC Classic - Pittsburgh, California @ Pittsburgh, CA
  Diablo Valley 0 Solano 3 Final
  Falcon Classic, 25-5, 25-9, 25-13
  Cosumnes River 2 Los Medanos 3 Final
  LMC Classic - Pittsburgh, California
  Butte 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Falcon Classic, 25-2, 25-8, 25-19 @ Neutral (Solano Coll
  Marin 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic
  Redwoods 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  25-20, 25-10, 25-19
Fri. 6 San Francisco 1 American River 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #3, 25-16, 26-28, 25-17, 25-18 @ Stockton
  Butte 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #4, 25-19, 25-16, 25-19
  De Anza 3 Cosumnes River 1 Final
  Siskiyous Classic - Weed, California @ Siskiyous
  Sequoias 3 Modesto 1 Final
  Modesto Classic, 25-20, 25-20, 25-27, 26-24
  Santa Rosa 2 Hartnell 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #7, 19-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 15-12 @ San Joaquin Delta Co
  Marin 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  25-18, 25-18, 25-17
  Cuesta 2 Modesto 3 Final
  Modesto Classic, 16-25, 25-23, 25-18, 15-25, 16-14
  Cosumnes River 2 Siskiyous 3 Final
  Siskiyous Classic - Weed, California
  American River 2 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #12, 22-25, 25-23, 21-25, 25-17, 15-8
  Shasta 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #14, 25-17, 25-8, 25-10 @ San Joaquin Delta Co
  Ohlone 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  DVC Classic, 25-11, 25-8, 25-14
Sat. 7 Santa Rosa 2 San Mateo 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #20, 25-13, 20-25, 18-25, 26-24, 16-14 @ San Joaquin Delta Co
  American River 0 Cabrillo 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #23, 25-23, 25-14, 25-21 @ San Joaquin Delta
  West Valley 1 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #24, 19-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-23
  Santa Rosa 3 Foothill 1 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #27, 25-21, 21-25, 25-14, 25-12 @ Delta
  Feather River 3 San Joaquin Delta 1 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #32--Championship Final, 25-19, 20-25, 25-12, 25-17
  American River 3 Gavilan 0 Final
  Delta Classic, Match #29, 25-11, 25-23, 25-20 @ Delta
Wed. 11 Sierra 3 Foothill 0 Final
  CSM Classic #2, 25-15, 27-25, 27-25 @ College of San Mateo
  Folsom Lake 3 West Valley 2 Final
  20-25, 25-17, 19-25, 26-24, 15-12
  Hartnell 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Viking Classic, 25-12, 25-17, 25-17
  Sierra 1 San Mateo 3 Final
  CSM Classic #2, 8-25, 25-21, 28-26, 25-16
  Alameda 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Cosumnes River Classic - Sacramento, California
  Marin 0 Modesto 3 Final
  Cosumnes River Classic - Sacramento, California @ Cosumnes River
  Folsom Lake 0 Fresno 3 Final
  West Valley Classic, 25-21, 25-19, 25-16 @ West Valley College
  Sacramento City 0 Solano 3 Final
  Solano Classic #2, 25-8, 25-15, 25-19
  Marin 1 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Cosumnes River Classic - Sacramento, California
  Alameda 0 Modesto 3 Final
  Cosumnes River Classic - Sacramento, California @ Sacramento, CA
  Siskiyous 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Viking Classic, 25-11, 25-18, 25-15
  Sacramento City 3 Yuba 1 Final
  Solano Classic #2, 25-21, 26-24, 27-29, 25-12 @ Solano College
Thu. 12 Feather River 3 Santa Rosa 0 Final
  25-7, 25-22, 25-21
Fri. 13 Gavilan 1 Sierra 3 Final
  Sierra Classic, 25-21, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15
  Hartnell 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Delta Quad #2, 25-18, 25-9, 28-26
  Shasta 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Cosumnes River Triangular - Sacramento, California
  Porterville 1 Sacramento City 3 Final
  22-25, 27-25, 25-14, 25-23
  Hartnell 0 American River 3 Final
  Delta Quad #2, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23 @ San Joaquin Delta
  West Valley 3 American River 1 Final
  Delta Quad #2, 23-25, 25-13, 25-20, 25-17 @ Delta College
  Modesto 1 Cuesta 3 Final
  25-12, 25-17, 21-25, 25-21
  Fresno 3 Sierra 2 Final
  Sierra Classic, 29-31, 25-19, 26-24, 18-25, 17-15
  Folsom Lake 3 Ohlone 0 Final
  Butte Classic, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18 @ Butte
  MIssion 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  Sac City Classic, 25-9, 25-13, 25-18
  Taft 2 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Cosumnes River Triangular - Sacramento, California
  Folsom Lake 3 Butte 2 Final
  Butte Classic, 23-25, 20-25, 25-22, 25-14, 15-5
  West Valley 3 San Joaquin Delta 0 Final
  Delta Quad #2, 25-23, 25-15, 27-25
  Marin 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  25-18, 25-13, 25-14
Mon. 16 De Anza 2 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  25-16, 25-27, 25-15, 25-27, 16-14
Tue. 17 Lassen 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
  Yuba Classic #2 - Marysville, California @ Marysville, CA
  Cosumnes River 3 Yuba 0 Final
  Yuba Classic #2 - Marysville, California
Wed. 18 Santa Rosa 3 Hartnell 1 Final
  Hartnell Classic #2, 25-21, 19-25, 25-22, 25-19
  Sacramento City 3 Napa Valley 0 Final
  Foothill Classic #2, 25-20, 25-12, 25-22 @ Foothill College
  American River 3 Gavilan 0 Final
  CSM Classic #2, 25-23, 25-16, 25-20 @ San Mateo
  MIssion 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Hartnell Classic #2, 25-7, 25-11, 25-8 @ Hartnell College
  Sacramento City 0 Foothill 3 Final
  Foothill Classic #2, 25-19, 27-25, 25-15
  American River 3 San Mateo 1 Final
  CSM Classic #2, 20-25, 25-9, 25-20, 25-13
Thu. 19 Sierra 1 West Valley 3 Final
  West Valley Classic #2, 25-19, 25-18, 17-25, 25-22
  Sierra 3 De Anza 2 Final
  West Valley Classic #2, 25-17, 17-25, 23-25, 25-19, 15-8 @ west valley
Fri. 20 Folsom Lake * 3 American River 2 Final
  Big 8, 25-18, 18-25, 25-22, 15-25, 15-13
  Sierra * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-16, 25-22
  Cosumnes River * 1 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Sacramento City * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-19, 25-16
Sat. 21 Fresno 3 San Joaquin Delta 0 Final
  Delta Tri, 25-19, 25-19, 25-17
  Cabrillo 1 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Santa Rosa Classic, 25-22, 25-22, 22-25, 25-15
  Feather River 3 San Joaquin Delta 1 Final
  Delta Tri, 25-23, 25-22, 18-25, 25-22
  Butte 2 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Santa Rosa Classic, 25-19, 24-26, 25-15, 22-25, 19-17
Wed. 25 Sacramento City 0 San Mateo 3 Final
  25-16, 25-22, 26-24
  American River * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Sierra * 3 Folsom Lake 1 Final
  Big 8, 30-28, 21-25, 25-15, 26-24
  Santa Rosa * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-17, 25-7
  Modesto * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-10, 28-26
Fri. 27 San Mateo 2 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  25-19, 23-25, 14-25, 25-9, 15-8
  Diablo Valley * 0 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-11, 25-13, 25-15
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-15, 25-14
  Folsom Lake * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-11, 25-11, 25-21
  Cosumnes River * 0 Sierra 3 Final
Sat. 28 Sacramento City 0 Shasta 3 Final
  25-13, 25-21, 25-17
  Lassen 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  25-15, 25-10, 25-10 @ Shasta College
 
October
Wed. 2 Sacramento City * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-12, 25-20, 25-19
  Cosumnes River * 1 Modesto 3 Final
  Diablo Valley * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-11, 25-14, 25-12
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Folsom Lake 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-23, 25-16, 25-20
Fri. 4 American River * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-17, 25-13
  Modesto * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-5, 25-17, 25-10
  Folsom Lake * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Santa Rosa * 1 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23, 25-15
Sat. 5 Folsom Lake 3 Feather River 0 Final
  Cabrillo 3-Way, 25-15, 25-21, 25-21 @ Aptos
  Folsom Lake 3 Cabrillo 1 Final
  Cabrillo 3-Way, 25-15, 22-25, 25-21, 25-21
Wed. 9 Modesto   Solano   Postponed
  Postponed. PGE will likely conduct a Public Safety Power Shutdown
  Diablo Valley * 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-8, 25-15, 25-12
  Cosumnes River * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Sierra * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-22, 25-23, 25-15
Fri. 11 San Joaquin Delta * 0 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 25-21, 25-12
  Modesto * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 25-22, 25-20
Sat. 12 American River 3 Cabrillo 2 Final
  Cabrillo Classic #2, 25-13, 23-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-13
  Sequoias 0 American River 3 Final
  Cabrillo Classic #2, 26-24, 25-19, 25-15 @ Cabrillo College
Tue. 15 Diablo Valley * 0 Cosumnes River 3 Final
Wed. 16 Modesto * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-20, 25-15, 25-20
  American River * 3 Sierra 2 Final
  Big 8, 20-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-14, 15-12
  Folsom Lake * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-22, 25-19, 25-19
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-6, 25-10
Thu. 17 American River * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 25-17, 25-21
Fri. 18 Cosumnes River * 3 Sacramento City 2 Final
  Sierra * 2 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 19-25, 25-14, 26-24, 16-25, 15-10
  Santa Rosa * 1 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 26-24, 25-17, 21-25, 25-21
Mon. 21 Sierra * 3 Santa Rosa 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21, 25-22
Wed. 23 American River * 3 Folsom Lake 2 Final
  Big 8, 13-25, 25-20, 25-19, 21-25, 15-10
  Santa Rosa * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Diablo Valley * 0 Sacramento City 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-13, 25-22, 25-16
  Modesto * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-14, 25-17
Fri. 25 Cosumnes River * 0 American River 3 Final
  Folsom Lake * 0 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 26-24, 25-17, 25-23
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Modesto 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 26-24, 25-17
  Diablo Valley * 0 Santa Rosa 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 25-9, 25-10
Wed. 30 American River * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-16, 25-22
  Modesto * 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-14, 25-11, 25-20
  Sierra * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Sacramento City * 0 San Joaquin Delta 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-12, 25-16
 
November
Fri. 1 Santa Rosa * 3 Sacramento City 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-17, 25-16
  Sierra * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-16, 25-17, 25-17
  Folsom Lake * 3 San Joaquin Delta 2 Final
  Big 8, 25-18, 5-25, 17-25, 25-23, 15-11
  Modesto * 1 Cosumnes River 3 Final
Mon. 4 Santa Rosa * 0 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-21, 25-13, 25-19
Wed. 6 Sacramento City * 0 American River 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-14, 25-17
  Diablo Valley * 0 Modesto 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-8, 25-14
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Santa Rosa 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-10, 25-22, 25-17
  Cosumnes River * 0 Folsom Lake 3 Final
Fri. 8 Ohlone 3 Modesto 2 Final
  21-25, 25-19, 22-25, 25-21, 15-9
  American River * 3 Santa Rosa 1 Final
  Big 8, 25-15, 25-21, 15-25, 25-14
  Sacramento City * 1 Sierra 3 Final
  Big 8, 25-17, 17-25, 25-14, 25-17
  San Joaquin Delta * 3 Cosumnes River 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-19, 25-18, 25-18
  Folsom Lake * 3 Diablo Valley 0 Final
  Big 8, 25-7, 25-18, 25-17
Wed. 13 Folsom Lake   Solano   6:00 PM
  American River *   San Joaquin Delta   6:30 PM
  Big 8
  Santa Rosa *   Sierra   6:30 PM
  Big 8
  Cosumnes River *   Diablo Valley   6:30 PM
  Sacramento City *   Modesto   6:30 PM
  Big 8
Fri. 15 Santa Rosa *   Modesto   5:30 PM
  Big 8
  Sierra *   American River   6:30 PM
  Big 8
  Diablo Valley *   San Joaquin Delta   6:30 PM
  Big 8
  Sacramento City *   Folsom Lake   6:30 PM
  Big 8
Tue. 19 Modesto *   American River   6:30 PM
  Big 8
  Sacramento City *   Cosumnes River   6:30 PM
  Folsom Lake *   Santa Rosa   6:30 PM
  Big 8
  San Joaquin Delta *   Sierra   6:30 PM
Sat. 23 Diablo Valley   Norcal Regionals   TBA
  Norcal Regional R1 - R3 Nov. 16th, 19th, 23rd
Tue. 26 Santa Rosa %   TBD   TBA
  Regional Playoff - Round 1
Sat. 30 Santa Rosa %   TBD   TBA
  Regional Playoff - Round 2
 
December
Sat. 7 Santa Rosa %   TBD   TBA
  Regional Playoff - Round 3
Sat. 14 Santa Rosa %   TBD   TBA
  State Finals Tournament runs December 14-15
* Conference
% Post season